• RSS Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram
  • Snapchat Social Icon
  • PFTC YouTube Channel

Leadership

Updated Page in the Works!

Minnesota Flyers Track and Field, Inc. is a 501(c)(3) Non-Profit Organization.  The Board of Directors holds monthly meetings that are open to the public with an annual meeting held in August.  Click name to email members of the BOD. 

President Shantel Schmale

Vice President James Ferrell

Treasurer Derek Schmale

Secretary Ann Knudson

General Manager/Team Managers Keysha McClellon, Nora Murphy-Johnson

Directors Brendon Snyders, Calista Snyders, Curt Harder, Jeff Erick, Jen Schomaker, Michelle Heilman

Junior Directors Jennifer Heilman, London Harder, Marlee Fisher, Noah Johnson, Nolyn Snyders, Ophelia Schomaker, Seth Johnson, Shiya Murphy-Johnson, Wyatt Schmale

Head Coach/Coaches Committee Chair Kelly Snyders 

 

2021/2022 Board of Directors

Next Board of Directors Meeting:

All meetings are currently held virtually but remain open to the public.  If you would like to join a meeting, please send your request HERE.  Thank you! 

 Request meeting minutes 

Coaching Staff & Positions

 
Distance/Mid-Distance

Casey Halbmeier, Co-Lead

Mike Pyle, Co-Lead

Jen Schomaker, Co-Lead

Ali Johnson, Co-Lead

2018%20Jackson%20800%20Region_edited.jpg
Jackson Thoe, USATF National Junior Olympic 800m Finalist
Hurdles

Ellen McDaniel, Lead

Elizabeth Teynor

Ethan May

Megan Schwartz

Birgen Nelson

state%25202019%2520AA%2520meet%2520preli
George Jackson, USATF Region 8 110H & 400H Champion, NBI/NBO Champion
Jumps

Brendon Snyders, Lead Coach Pole Vault

Denzell Oats, Lead Coach High Jump

Derek Fisher, Co-Lead Triple Jump

Derek Schmale, Co-Lead Long Jump

Kaylee Fisher, Long and Triple Jump

Mike Ramirez, High Jump

Moselle Punni, Long and Triple Jump

Sarah Silbert, Long, Triple, and High Jump

2018%2520Wyatt%2520LJ%2520Regions%25201_
Wyatt Schmale, USATF National Junior Olympic Long Jump Bronze Medalist
Sprints & Relays

Jon Rummels, Lead

Craig Telshaw

Helen Johnson

Moselle Punni

IMG-3052_edited_edited_edited.jpg
Zeke Clark, USATF 100m, 200m, & 4x100m Champion, NBI/NBO Qualifier
Throws

Calista Snyders, Co-Lead Coach All Throws

Devin Snyders, Co-Lead Coach All Throws

James Ferrell, Lead Coach Javelin

Brendon Snyders, Javelin

Chad Blank, Shot, Hammer, Weight

Megan Schwartz, Javelin

Calista%2520shot_edited_edited.jpg
Calista Snyders, USATF Multi-year National Qualifier Shot, Disc, Hammer, & Javelin
Multis

Brendon Snyders, Co-Lead

Calder Erick, Co-Lead

Kelly Snyders, Co-Lead

Megan Schwartz

IMG_3699_edited_edited.jpg
Calder Erick, USATF National Qualifier Decathlon & Multi-year Champion Open Events
Performance Strength

Craig Telshaw, Co-Lead

Kelly Snyders, Co-Lead

Hans Wucherpfennig, Co-Lead

Brendon Snyders

Calista Snyders

Maddie%2520lift_edited_edited.jpg
Maddie Tadewald, USATF Multi-year National Qualifier - Squat Max 410 lbs

General & Team Managers

 

Keysha McClellon

Nora Murphy-Johnson

Natalie Harder

Captains

 

Marlee Fisher, Senior

Seth Johnson, Senior

Jenny Heilman, Sophomore

Noah Johnson, Sophomore

Nolyn Snyders, Junior Captain

Ophelia Schomaker, Junior Captain

Shiya Murphy-Johnson, Junior Captain

Wyatt Schmale, Youth Captain

London Harder, Youth Captain

Our captain criteria is stringent, especially since captains are also junior directors on our Board of Directors and help with team rules, policy creation and implementation, and operate as overall liaisons between Flyers athletes and staff.  Captains need to embody the student-athlete role, be positive influences, strongly mentor younger teammates, lead the team with dedication and enthusiasm, and be the essence of what makes us unique - what makes us FLY.  It is a tribute to the character of the athletes in our program that every individual on our leadership council DESERVES to be there.  We are fortunate to have so many positive leaders and role models!  It's with pride we share the above individuals as this year's team captains and junior board members!